Contact no. - +91-98206-66539

Product Details

  • image
thumb_image
Mango Butter (Unrefined/Raw)

INCI Name: Mangifera Indica Seed Butter


Properties: Unrefined, Raw, Non-deodorized & Unbleached

Mango oil, a.k.a. mango kernel fat, or, mango butter, is an oil fraction obtained during the processing of mango butter. Mango oil is a seed oil extracted from the stone of the fruit of the Mangifera indica. The oil is semi-solid at room temperatures, but melts on contact with skin, making it appealing for baby creams, suncare balms, hair products, and other moisturizing products. The oil is a soft yellow color with a melting point of 32-42 °C.

 

Extraction of oil
Fat is extracted from dried mango kernels by hydraulic pressure, or by solvent extraction. In solvent extraction, hexane, a liquid hydrocarbon, is used as the extraction medium. The collected mango stones are washed with well-water soon after collection. After washing, the seeds are sun dried to reduce the moisture content to 12-15%. The dried seed stone is roasted in a drum roaster and the hull is removed mechanically, or manually by beating with wooden clubs. The separated kernels are crushed into small pieces in a hammer mill. The mango kernel pieces are conveyed to a pellet making machine and pellets are formed. The pellets are cooled to room temperature in a cooler and are conveyed to the solvent extraction plant. Some processors produce flakes by crushing the seeds in a flaking roller mill.
 

Available in Sizes


  • 25 KG Bag
  • 25 KG Drum

Application


  • Base Creams
  • Emulsions
  • Lotions
  • Bar Soaps
  • Balms
  • Hair Conditioners