Contact no. - +91-98206-66539

Product Details

  • image
  • image
thumb_image thumb_image
Emulsifying Wax

INCI NAME : Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60 or Emulsifying Wax NF

 

Emulsifying wax is a cosmetic emulsifying ingredient. It is created when a wax material (either a vegetable wax or a petroleum based wax) is treated with a detergent (typically sodium lauryl sulphate or polysorbates).

Emulsifying is an ideal medium for the blending of fine creams, lotions and other fluid cosmetics which contain oil and water. An-ionic emulsifying wax is most suitable in water on oil type of emulsion, whereas the non ionic grade is most suitable in oil in water type of emulsion. The ability of emulsifying wax to bind oil and water in perfect union is unparalleled, and today it remains the most ubiquitous substance in a cosmetic manufacturers' formulary. Emulsifying wax assists in improving the consistency and texture of final products without leaving a greasy film on the outer skin after application. It is a white waxy solid with a low fatty alcohol odour.

Specification of emulsifying wax (An ionic)

Name Description Solubility Melting Point      Odour Acidity Alkalinity Iodine Value Saponification Value Unsaponifiable matter Alcohol Sodium alkyl sulphate Sulfated Ash water
Emulsifying wax - An ionic IP White or Pale Yellow waxy solid or pastilles       -       -  Faint and characteristics NMT 1.0ml of 0.1M Sodium hydroxide is required Complies Not more than 3.0 Not more than 2.0 Not less than 86.0% Complies Not Less than 8.7%     - Not more than 4.0% w/w
Emulsifying wax - An ionic BP Almost white or Pale Yellow waxy solid or pastilles Partially insoluble in water, producing an emulsion; soluble in ethanol (96%); partly soluble in water 50° C to 60° C           -   NMT 1.0ml of 0.1M sodium hydroxide is required Complies Not more than 3.0 Not more than 2.0 Not less than 86.0% Complies Not Less than 8.7% 1.8 to 3.3% Not more than 4.0% w/w

 

Specification of emulsifying wax (Non ionic)

Name Description Solubility Solidifying Point Acid Value Saponification Value Refractive Index at 60° C Hydroxyl Value Sulfated Ash Alkalinity
Emulsifying wax - Non ionic BP A white or almost white waxy solid or pastilles Practically insoluble in water, producing an emulsion; moderately soluble in ethanol; partially soluble in either 45° C - 53° C Not more than 0.5 Not more than 2.0  1.435 to 1.439 175 to 192  NMT 0.1% NMT 0.5 ml of 0.1M HCl is required

 

Specification of Emulsifying wax NF

Name Description Melting Point

pH3%, w/v dispersion in water

Iodine value Saponification value Hydroyl Value
Emulsifying wax NF Solid waxy Slab / pastilles 50° to 54° C 5.5 - 7.0 Not more than 3.5 Not more than 14 178 - 192

Available in Sizes


  • 25 KG Box
  • 25 KG Drum

Application


  • Pharmaceutical
  • Cosmetic Industries
  • Ointments
  • Creams