Contact no. - +91-98206-66539

Product Details

  • image
  • image
thumb_image thumb_image
Microcrystalline Wax

INCI Name: Microcrystalline wax

 

Microcrystaline waxes are a type of wax produced by de-oiling petrolatum, as part of the petroleum refining process. They differ from paraffin waxes in that they have poorly defined crystalline structure, darker color, and generally higher viscosity and melting points. Microcrystalline waxes are moisture free and range in color from a white to a brown, depending on the degree of refinement. Highly refined Micros are white. Microcrystalline waxes excellent for laminatiing, coating, or hardening materials.

Name Description Odour Color Melting Point Acidity Alkalinity Organic acid Consistency Reside on ignition Ash Fats, fixed oils and rosin
Microcrystalline wax IP A white or cream-coloured waxy solid Odourless Complies 54 - 102 C No pink or red color is produced No pink or red color is produced Not more than 0.4ml of 0.1M sodium hydroxide is required       -      - NMT 0.1% Complies
Microcrystalline wax USP White slab or pastilles        -  Complies 54 - 102 C No red or pink color is produced The solution does not acquire a pink colour Not more than 0.4ml of 0.1N sodium hydroxide is required 3 - 100 (0.3 - 10.0 mm) Not more than 0.1%     -  No oily or solid matter separates

 

Available in Sizes


  • 25 KG Box
  • 25 KG Drum

Application


  • Crayon
  • Ink
  • Candle
  • Cosmetics
  • Pharmaceuticals
  • Rubber & Tire industry