Contact no. - +91-98206-66539

Product Details

  • image
thumb_image
Ozokerite Wax

INCI Name: Ozokerite wax

 

Ozokerite is naturally occurring mineral wax. It is black in nature but once refined; it becomes yellow-white in color. It hardens on aging and the hardness vaires according to its source and refienement. Qzokerite waxes thicken the oil portion of cosmetics and presonal care products, and help to prevent emulsions from seperating into their oil and liquid components.

Name Appearance Solubility Melting Point Density Penetration Non volatiles
Ozokerite White solid Soluble in benzene, turpentine, either, slightly soluble in alcohol; insoluble in water 73 - 76 C

0.85 - 0

95

9 - 15 (1/10mm) Negligible

 

Available in Sizes


  • 25 KG Box
  • 25 KG Drum

Application


  • Leather
  • Automobile
  • Floor
  • Furniture
  • Cosmetics
  • Ointments
  • Natural chewing gum base
  • Food packaging
  • Adhesives
  • Printing lnks