Contact no. - +91-98206-66539

Product Details

  • image
thumb_image
Shea Butter

INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii

 

Shea butter is slightly yellowish or ivory colored and nutty, smoky scented natural fat extracted from the seed of the African Shea tree. Traditionally, Shea Butter was extracted by people who picked the nuts, cracked them, grilled them and pounded them. They were boiled in water for hours until the Shea Butter rose to the surface. It was then scooped into gourds and left to cool and set. Shea Butter is solid at room temperature although it quickly liquefies right around body temperature. This Shea Butter is called unrefined Shear Butter or raw Shea Butter. It contains a rich amount of unremovable fatty acid which renders it far superior to Cocoa Butter and other natural vegetable butter.

Name Unsaponifiable matter Saponification value Iodine value Peroxide value Free Fatty acids Water Melting range Color (Lovibond 5%") Density (@25°C) Odor
Shea Butter       >=5 169-190  55-65    <=5  <=0.5 <=0.2  32-35    <=2 0.88-0.92 Neutral

 

Available in Sizes


  • 25 KG Box
  • 25 KG Drum

Application


  • Base Creams
  • Emulsions
  • Lotions
  • Bar Soaps
  • Balms
  • Hair Conditioners