Contact no. - +91-98206-66539

Product Details

  • image
thumb_image
Sunflower Wax/Rice Bran Wax

INCI Name: SUNFLOWER WAX (HELIANUHUS ANNUUS), RICE BRAN WAX (ORYZA SATIVA)

 

Sunflower Wax is a by product of the sunflower oi processing industry. Sunflower oil contains up to ½ of wax. The wax is completely natural and free from oil content and impurities. Sunflower is a versatile raw material finding a multitude of food and non-food applications.

 

Rice Bran Wax is the vegetable wax extracted from the bran oil of rice (Oryza sativa). Rice bran wax is edible and can serve as a substitute for carnauba wax in most applications due to its relatively high melting point. In cosmetics, rice bran wax is used as an emollient and is the basis material for some exfoliation particles. It has been observed that rice bran wax at concentrations as low as 1wt% triglycerides can crystallize to form stable gels.

Name Appearance Form Odor Ph (10 solution at 20 ° C) Melting point Acidity value Iodine value Saponification value Oil content Moisture content Ash content Penetration value
Sunflower wax Solid in form, creamish white Blocks Scentless,Odorless Neutral - ph7   77 °C    1.69  7.84      87.31    NIL   NIL AT 100° C NIL 0.6@30°C (100 gm weight)
Rice Bran wax Solid in form yellow Color Blocks Scentless, Odorless Neutral - ph7   80° C    2.78   13.50      83.70    NIL NIL AT 100° C NIL 0.3@30°C (100 gm weight)

 

Available in Sizes


  • 25 KG Bag
  • 25 KG Drum

Application


  • Pharmaceutical
  • Cosmetics
  • Cold cream
  • Fragrances sticks
  • Lipsticks
  • Face cream
  • Lotions
  • Make up pencil
  • Lip balm
  • Textile Lubricants
  • Fruits & Vegetables
  • Water proofing
  • Crayons
  • Greases