Contact no. - +91-98206-66539

Product Details

  • image
thumb_image
Ceresin Wax

INCI Name: Ceresin Wax

 

Ceresin is a waxy mixture of hydrocarbons obtained by purification of ozokerite, a naturally occurring mineral wax. It is not a vegetable wax, but more closely related to paraffin wax (petroleum wax). Market grades are purified Ozokerite obtained from lignite. Ceresin waxes are important in rubber compounding due to their low acid number (less interference with cure) and inert qualities.

 

Name

Description

Solubility

Melting range

Acid value

Suplhated ash

Density (g/cm)

Specific gravity

Ceresin Wax

White waxy cubes

Insoluble in water, soluble in 30 parts of benzene, chloroform

61° - 78° C

 Nil

 NMT 0.1% w/w

0.91 - 0.93

 0.88 - 0.92

 

Available in Sizes


  • 25 KG Box
  • 25 KG Drum

Application


  • Salves
  • Ointments
  • Adhesive
  • Paper
  • Crayons
  • Inks
  • Rubber Compounding
  • Shoe
  • Floor
  • Automobile
  • Furniture
  • Leather
  • Food
  • Cosmetics